Söndag 1 November | 20:30:37 Europe / Stockholm
Est. tid*
2027-10-26 08:00 Kvartalsrapport 2027-Q3
2027-07-19 08:00 Kvartalsrapport 2027-Q2
2027-04-26 08:00 Kvartalsrapport 2027-Q1
2027-03-31 N/A Årsstämma
2027-02-05 14:00 Bokslutskommuniké 2026
2026-10-23 - Kvartalsrapport 2026-Q3
2026-07-20 - X-dag halvårsutdelning ALBAV 0.75
2026-07-20 - X-dag halvårsutdelning ALBBV 0.75
2026-07-17 - Kvartalsrapport 2026-Q2
2026-04-28 - Kvartalsrapport 2026-Q1
2026-03-31 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 2.75 EUR
2026-03-31 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 2.75 EUR
2026-03-30 - Årsstämma
2026-02-04 - Bokslutskommuniké 2025
2025-10-24 - Kvartalsrapport 2025-Q3
2025-07-18 - Kvartalsrapport 2025-Q2
2025-04-29 - Kvartalsrapport 2025-Q1
2025-03-26 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 2.40 EUR
2025-03-26 - X-dag bonusutdelning ALBAV 0.35
2025-03-26 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 2.40 EUR
2025-03-26 - X-dag bonusutdelning ALBBV 0.35
2025-03-25 - Årsstämma
2025-02-05 - Bokslutskommuniké 2024
2024-10-24 - Kvartalsrapport 2024-Q3
2024-07-19 - Kvartalsrapport 2024-Q2
2024-04-25 - Kvartalsrapport 2024-Q1
2024-03-27 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 2.40 EUR
2024-03-27 - X-dag bonusutdelning ALBAV 0.25
2024-03-27 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 2.40 EUR
2024-03-27 - X-dag bonusutdelning ALBBV 0.25
2024-03-26 - Årsstämma
2024-02-02 - Bokslutskommuniké 2023
2023-10-24 - Kvartalsrapport 2023-Q3
2023-07-20 - Kvartalsrapport 2023-Q2
2023-04-27 - Kvartalsrapport 2023-Q1
2023-03-31 - X-dag bonusutdelning ALBBV 0.45
2023-03-31 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 1.60 EUR
2023-03-31 - X-dag bonusutdelning ALBAV 0.45
2023-03-31 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 1.60 EUR
2023-03-29 - Årsstämma
2023-02-01 - Bokslutskommuniké 2022
2022-10-25 - Kvartalsrapport 2022-Q3
2022-07-19 - Kvartalsrapport 2022-Q2
2022-04-26 - Kvartalsrapport 2022-Q1
2022-03-31 - X-dag bonusutdelning ALBBV 0.45
2022-03-31 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 1.55 EUR
2022-03-31 - X-dag bonusutdelning ALBAV 0.45
2022-03-31 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 1.55 EUR
2022-03-30 - Årsstämma
2022-02-02 - Bokslutskommuniké 2021
2021-10-26 - Kvartalsrapport 2021-Q3
2021-07-20 - Kvartalsrapport 2021-Q2
2021-04-27 - Kvartalsrapport 2021-Q1
2021-03-31 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 1.00 EUR
2021-03-31 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 1.00 EUR
2021-03-30 - Årsstämma
2021-02-05 - Bokslutskommuniké 2020
2021-01-04 - X-dag bonusutdelning ALBBV 0.2
2021-01-04 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 0.80 EUR
2021-01-04 - X-dag bonusutdelning ALBAV 0.2
2021-01-04 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 0.80 EUR
2020-10-22 - Kvartalsrapport 2020-Q3
2020-07-17 - Kvartalsrapport 2020-Q2
2020-04-24 - Kvartalsrapport 2020-Q1
2020-04-06 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 0.00 EUR
2020-04-06 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 0.00 EUR
2020-04-02 - Årsstämma
2020-02-07 - Bokslutskommuniké 2019
2019-10-23 - Kvartalsrapport 2019-Q3
2019-04-25 - Kvartalsrapport 2019-Q1
2019-04-04 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 0.70 EUR
2019-04-04 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 0.70 EUR
2019-04-03 - Årsstämma
2019-02-08 - Bokslutskommuniké 2018
2018-10-23 - Kvartalsrapport 2018-Q3
2018-07-20 - Kvartalsrapport 2018-Q2
2018-04-25 - Kvartalsrapport 2018-Q1
2018-04-06 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 0.65 EUR
2018-04-06 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 0.65 EUR
2018-04-05 - Årsstämma
2018-02-13 - Bokslutskommuniké 2017
2017-10-24 - Kvartalsrapport 2017-Q3
2017-07-20 - Kvartalsrapport 2017-Q2
2017-04-25 - Kvartalsrapport 2017-Q1
2017-04-07 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 0.60 EUR
2017-04-07 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 0.60 EUR
2017-04-06 - Årsstämma
2017-02-14 - Bokslutskommuniké 2016
2016-10-25 - Kvartalsrapport 2016-Q3
2016-07-22 - Kvartalsrapport 2016-Q2
2016-04-26 - Kvartalsrapport 2016-Q1
2016-04-15 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 0.60 EUR
2016-04-15 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 0.60 EUR
2016-04-14 - Årsstämma
2016-02-12 - Bokslutskommuniké 2015
2015-10-27 - Kvartalsrapport 2015-Q3
2015-07-24 - Kvartalsrapport 2015-Q2
2015-04-28 - Kvartalsrapport 2015-Q1
2015-04-17 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 0.40 EUR
2015-04-17 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 0.40 EUR
2015-04-16 - Årsstämma
2015-02-13 - Bokslutskommuniké 2014
2014-10-28 - Kvartalsrapport 2014-Q3
2014-07-25 - Kvartalsrapport 2014-Q2
2014-04-29 - Kvartalsrapport 2014-Q1
2014-04-11 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 0.15 EUR
2014-04-11 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 0.15 EUR
2014-04-10 - Årsstämma
2014-02-14 - Bokslutskommuniké 2013
2013-10-28 - Kvartalsrapport 2013-Q3
2013-07-29 - Kvartalsrapport 2013-Q2
2013-04-29 - Kvartalsrapport 2013-Q1
2013-04-19 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 0.15 EUR
2013-04-19 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 0.15 EUR
2013-04-18 - Årsstämma
2013-03-05 - Extra Bolagsstämma 2013
2013-02-15 - Bokslutskommuniké 2012
2012-10-29 - Kvartalsrapport 2012-Q3
2012-07-30 - Kvartalsrapport 2012-Q2
2012-04-30 - Kvartalsrapport 2012-Q1
2012-04-20 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 0.00 EUR
2012-04-20 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 0.00 EUR
2012-04-19 - Årsstämma
2012-02-16 - Bokslutskommuniké 2011
2011-10-31 - Kvartalsrapport 2011-Q3
2011-08-24 - Extra Bolagsstämma 2011
2011-08-01 - Kvartalsrapport 2011-Q2
2011-04-29 - Kvartalsrapport 2011-Q1
2011-04-15 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 0.00 EUR
2011-04-15 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 0.00 EUR
2011-04-14 - Årsstämma
2011-02-21 - Bokslutskommuniké 2010
2010-11-01 - Kvartalsrapport 2010-Q3
2010-08-02 - Kvartalsrapport 2010-Q2
2010-05-03 - Kvartalsrapport 2010-Q1
2010-04-20 - X-dag bonusutdelning ALBBV 0.2
2010-04-20 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 0.50 EUR
2010-04-20 - X-dag bonusutdelning ALBAV 0.2
2010-04-20 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 0.50 EUR
2010-04-19 - Årsstämma
2010-02-22 - Bokslutskommuniké 2009
2009-03-27 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 0.50 EUR
2009-03-27 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 0.50 EUR
2008-04-11 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 1.00 EUR
2008-04-11 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 1.00 EUR
2007-03-23 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 1.00 EUR
2007-03-23 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 1.00 EUR
2006-03-24 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 1.00 EUR
2006-03-24 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 1.00 EUR
2005-03-18 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 1.00 EUR
2005-03-18 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 1.00 EUR
2004-03-19 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 1.00 EUR
2004-03-19 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 1.00 EUR
2003-03-14 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 1.00 EUR
2003-03-14 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 1.00 EUR
2002-03-15 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 1.00 EUR
2002-03-15 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 1.00 EUR
2001-03-23 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 1.01 EUR
2001-03-23 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 1.01 EUR
2000-03-17 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 0.88 EUR
2000-03-17 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 0.88 EUR
1999-03-19 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 0.88 EUR
1999-03-19 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 0.88 EUR
1998-03-23 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBBV 5.25 EUR
1998-03-23 - X-dag ordinarie utdelning ALBAV 5.25 EUR
LandFinland
ListaMid Cap Helsinki
SektorFinans
IndustriBank
Ålandsbanken är en finansiell koncern som erbjuder tjänster inom kapitalförvaltning, försäkring, pension och lånefinansiering. Störst verksamhet återfinns på den nordiska marknaden, med privatkunder som främsta kundbas. En stor del av tjänsterna nås via bankens digitala tjänster. Ålandsbanken startade ursprungligen sin verksamhet under 1919 och har sitt huvudkontor i Mariehamn.

Analysera bolaget i Börsdata!

All ägardata du vill ha finns i Holdings!

Bank of Åland Plc: Interim Report for the period January - September 2026

2026-10-23 08:00:00


Bank of Åland Plc
Interim Report
October 23, 2026 9.00 EEST

Interim Report for the period January - September 2026

Continued solid development in the core business

“Our business continues to perform well, and we generated a return on equity of 16.9 per cent during the quarter.

“The volume of actively managed assets that we manage on behalf of our customers contin­ued to record strong net inflows and reached a new all-time high of EUR 12.5 billion. Our three main segments, Private Banking, Premium Banking and IT, together improved their results compared with the corresponding period last year.

“We received confirmation of our strong customer relationships in EPSI Rating’s customer sur­vey of the Finnish banking and finance sector, in which the Bank of Åland received the sector’s highest ratings for service, quality, customer loyalty, trust and sustainability.

“We see that our way of serving customers in our segments continues to be appreciated. During the quarter, we therefore began establishing operations in Haparanda and Luleå. This initiative is a natural step in our continued growth in Sweden and builds on the Bank of Åland’s long experience as a full-service bank in both Finland and Sweden, as well as our understand­ing of the needs that arise when people and businesses live and operate across national borders.

“Despite the continued uncertainty in the world around us, we see good opportunities to con­tinue developing our business in the near future."

Peter Wiklöf
Managing Director and Chief Executive

January−September 2026 compared to January−September 2025

  • Net operating profit decreased by 11 per cent and amounted to EUR 45.6 M (51.0).
  • Core income in the form of net interest income, net commission income and IT income increased by 2 per cent to EUR 162.0 M (159.1).
  • Other income decreased by 69 per cent to EUR 1.5 M (4.8).
  • Total expenses increased by 5 per cent to EUR 117.9 M (112.3).
  • Net impairment losses on financial assets (including recoveries) amoun­ted to a net recovery of EUR 0.0 M (net impairment losses of 0.6), equiva­lent to a loan loss level of 0.00 per cent (0.02).
  • Return on equity after taxes (ROE) decreased to 15.8 per cent (18.4).
  • Earnings per share decreased by 13 per cent to EUR 2.36 (2.71).
  • The common equity Tier 1 capital ratio decreased to 12.4 per cent (12.7 on December 31, 2025).
  • Unchanged future outlook: The Bank of Åland expects its return on equity after taxes (ROE) to continue to exceed its long-term financial target of 15 per cent during 2026.

The third quarter of 2026 compared to the third quarter 2025

  • Net operating profit decreased by 4 per cent and amounted to EUR 15.8 M (16.3).
  • Core income in the form of net interest income, net commission income and IT income increased by 2 per cent to EUR 52.4 M (51.1).
  • Other income increased by 51 per cent to EUR 1.3 M (0.8).
  • Total expenses increased by 5 per cent to EUR 37.7 M (35.8).
  • Net impairment losses on financial assets (including recoveries) amounted to EUR 0.3 M (net recoveries of 0.1), equivalent to a loan loss level of 0.04 per cent (-0.00).
  • Return on equity after taxes (ROE) decreased to 16.9 per cent (17.1).
  • Earnings per share decreased by 4 per cent to EUR 0.82 (0.85).

Financial summary

GroupQ3
2026
Q2
2026
%Q3
2025
%Jan-Sep 2026Jan-Sep 2025%
EUR M        
Income        
Net interest income23.023.9-423.6-370.271.5-2
Net commission income21.122.6-720.1566.262.76
IT income8.38.9-77.41225.624.93
Other income1.3-2.5 0.8511.54.8-69
Total income53.752.9152.03163.4163.90
         
Staff costs-23.2-25.9-10-22.53-73.9-70.65
Other expenses-11.0-11.7-5-10.37-34.1-32.74
Depreciation/amortisation-3.4-3.25-3.014-9.9-9.011
Total expenses-37.7-40.8-8-35.85-117.9-112.35
         
Profit before impairment losses16.012.13316.2-145.651.6-12
         
Impairment losses on financial assets, net-0.30.6 0.1 0.0-0.6 
Net operating profit15.812.72416.3-445.651.0-11
         
Income taxes-3.1-3.04-3.3-4-9.3-9.4-1
Profit for the period12.69.63113.1-436.341.6-13
         
Volume        
Lending to the public3,8273,78813,6375   
Deposits from the public3,5173,612-33,681-4   
Actively managed assets12,46612,352111,4489   
Managed mortgage loans3,7143,70103,4488   
Equity capital325334-3339-4   
Balance sheet total5,0945,130-15,0032   
Risk exposure amount1,9051,89211,8354   

The Bank of Åland (Ålandsbanken) follows the disclosure procedure stipulated in "Disclosure obligation of the issuer (7/2013)", published by the Finnish Financial Supervisory Authority and hereby publishes its Interim Report for the period January – September 2026, which is enclosed with this stock exchange release.

The Bank’s Interim Report for the period January – September 2026 is attached to this release in PDF format and is also available on the company’s web site at

https://assets.alandsbanken.com/pdf/result/en_resultat_jan-sep_26.pdf

Mariehamn, October 23, 2026

THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

For more information please contact:

Peter Wiklöf, Managing Director and Chief Executive, Bank of Åland Plc, tel. + 358 (0)40 512 7505