00:55:21 Europe / Stockholm

PGS

Kurs & Likviditet

Kursutveckling och likviditet under dagen för detta pressmeddelande

Beskrivning

LandNorge
ListaOB Match
SektorTjänster
IndustriIndustri
PGS är verksamma inom maringeologi. Bolaget tillhandahåller seismisk data för iakttagande av jordskorpan vid potentiell exploatering av råvaror för bolag verksamma inom olje- och gasindustrin. Med bolagets teknik skapas 3D modeller över underjorden som sedan olje- och gasbolagen använder för att utvärdera och slutligen exploatera naturresurserna i marken. Bolaget grundades 1991 och har idag verksamhet på global nivå. Huvudkontoret ligger i Oslo.

Kalender

2022-01-27 Bokslutskommuniké 2021
2021-10-21 Kvartalsrapport 2021-Q3
2021-07-22 Kvartalsrapport 2021-Q2
2021-04-22 Ordinarie utdelning PGS 0.00 NOK
2021-04-22 Kvartalsrapport 2021-Q1
2021-04-21 Årsstämma 2021
2021-02-04 Bokslutskommuniké 2020
2020-10-22 Kvartalsrapport 2020-Q3
2020-07-23 Kvartalsrapport 2020-Q2
2020-04-23 Ordinarie utdelning PGS 0.00 NOK
2020-04-23 Kvartalsrapport 2020-Q1
2020-04-22 Årsstämma 2020
2020-02-13 Extra Bolagsstämma 2020
2020-01-30 Bokslutskommuniké 2019
2019-10-17 Kvartalsrapport 2019-Q3
2019-07-18 Kvartalsrapport 2019-Q2
2019-04-25 Kvartalsrapport 2019-Q1
2019-04-25 Ordinarie utdelning PGS 0.00 NOK
2019-04-24 Årsstämma 2019
2019-01-31 Bokslutskommuniké 2018
2018-10-18 Kvartalsrapport 2018-Q3
2018-07-19 Kvartalsrapport 2018-Q2
2018-04-26 Ordinarie utdelning PGS 0.00 NOK
2018-04-26 Kvartalsrapport 2018-Q1
2018-04-25 Årsstämma 2018
2018-02-01 Bokslutskommuniké 2017
2017-10-26 Kvartalsrapport 2017-Q3
2017-07-27 Kvartalsrapport 2017-Q2
2017-05-11 Kvartalsrapport 2017-Q1
2017-05-11 Ordinarie utdelning PGS 0.00 NOK
2017-05-10 Årsstämma 2017
2017-02-16 Kapitalmarknadsdag 2017
2017-02-16 Bokslutskommuniké 2016
2016-12-14 Extra Bolagsstämma 2016
2016-10-27 Kvartalsrapport 2016-Q3
2016-07-21 Kvartalsrapport 2016-Q2
2016-05-12 Ordinarie utdelning PGS 0.00 NOK
2016-05-11 Årsstämma 2016
2016-05-03 Kvartalsrapport 2016-Q1
2016-02-15 Bokslutskommuniké 2015
2015-12-04 Kapitalmarknadsdag 2015
2015-10-23 Kvartalsrapport 2015-Q3
2015-07-23 Kvartalsrapport 2015-Q2
2015-05-14 Ordinarie utdelning PGS 0.70 NOK
2015-05-13 Årsstämma 2015
2015-04-30 Kvartalsrapport 2015-Q1
2015-02-12 Bokslutskommuniké 2014
2014-10-23 Kvartalsrapport 2014-Q3
2014-07-24 Kvartalsrapport 2014-Q2
2014-05-09 Ordinarie utdelning
2014-05-09 Kvartalsrapport 2014-Q1
2014-05-08 Årsstämma 2014
2014-02-13 Bokslutskommuniké 2013
2013-10-25 Kvartalsrapport 2013-Q3
2013-05-15 Ordinarie utdelning
2013-05-14 Årsstämma 2013
2013-04-29 Kvartalsrapport 2013-Q1
2013-02-14 Bokslutskommuniké 2012
2012-10-25 Kvartalsrapport 2012-Q3
2012-07-26 Kvartalsrapport 2012-Q2
2012-07-25 Kvartalsrapport 2013-Q2
2012-05-08 Kvartalsrapport 2012-Q1
2012-05-04 Ordinarie utdelning
2012-05-03 Årsstämma 2012
2012-02-20 Bokslutskommuniké 2011
2011-10-28 Kvartalsrapport 2011-Q3
2011-07-28 Kvartalsrapport 2011-Q2
2011-05-11 Årsstämma 2011
2011-05-04 Kvartalsrapport 2011-Q1
2011-02-17 Bokslutskommuniké 2010
2010-10-29 Kvartalsrapport 2010-Q3
2010-07-29 Kvartalsrapport 2010-Q2
2010-04-30 Kvartalsrapport 2010-Q1
2010-04-29 Årsstämma 2010
2010-02-22 Bokslutskommuniké 2009
2009-10-27 Kvartalsrapport 2009-Q3
2021-07-22 08:00:00

Leveraging the Integrated Business Model

Takeaways Q2 2021

  • Segment Revenues and Other Income of $151.8 million, compared to $138.7 million in Q2 2020
  • Segment EBITDA of $84.4 million, compared to $99.1 million in Q2 2020
  • Segment EBIT (excluding impairments and other charges) loss of $4.2 million, compared to profit of $7.0 million in Q2 2020
  • Segment MultiClient pre-funding revenues of $28.6 million, with a corresponding pre-funding level of 111%, compared to $66.2 million and 102%, respectively, in Q2 2020
  • Cash flow from operations of $81.4 million, compared to $67.5 million in Q2 2020  
  • As Reported Revenues and Other Income according to IFRS of $185.9 million and an EBIT loss of $7.3 million, compared to $90.3 million and an EBIT loss of $82.2 million, respectively, in Q2 2020
  • Deployed two vessels to expand MultiClient coverage offshore Canada
  • Awarded 4D repeat survey by ExxonMobil offshore Guyana and a substantial MultiClient project in Malaysia in joint venture with TGS and WesternGeco
  • Further order book increase

“With our integrated business model we are well positioned to take advantage of a recovering market, which is trending towards more exploration in proven hydrocarbon basins and energy companies optimizing production from existing fields.

The increase of our MultiClient revenues was driven by sales in mature areas offshore Norway and the UK, where we have industry leading coverage with our GeoStreamer data. New MultiClient acquisition activity was modest in the quarter and focused on proven basins with strong client interest, securing a pre-funding level of 111% of capitalized cash investment.

We experience an increase in demand for new acquisition surveys. Most of the contract work in Q2 was for 4D projects. While we see continued price recovery, revenues were negatively impacted by challenging weather conditions during mobilization for several surveys.

Our order book was $255 million at quarter end, an increase of 65%, compared to Q2 last year. We are close to fully booked for Q3, we have good visibility for Q4 and encouraging indications of a positive start to 2022. Leads for new contract work are increasing and we expect this to materialize into healthy bidding activity in the second half of the year. The first bids for 2022 North Sea work are already in the market.

With a recovering seismic market, the current booked position and a healthy MultiClient sales leads basket we are increasingly confident that 2021 Segment revenues will be higher than last year.”

Rune Olav Pedersen,

President and Chief Executive Officer

Outlook
PGS expects the oil price level and the ongoing global recovery from the Covid-19 pandemic to continue to drive a gradual demand improvement for seismic services. Despite the impacts of the Covid-19 crisis, energy consumption is expected to continue to increase longer term with oil and gas remaining an important part of the energy mix as the global energy transition evolves. Offshore reserves will be vital for future energy supply and support demand for marine seismic services. The ongoing contract market recovery is likely to also benefit from fewer seismic vessels operating in the international market.

PGS expects full year 2021 gross cash costs to be approximately $425 million, an increase from approximately $400 million guided when entering the year due to increased activity level and higher fuel prices. The estimate is based on five 3D vessels in operation through 2021 and Ramform Vanguard in operation from Q2 and through most of Q4.

2021 MultiClient cash investments are expected to be approximately $150 million.

Approximately 45% of 2021 active 3D vessel time is expected to be allocated to MultiClient acquisition.

Capital expenditures for 2021 is expected to be approximately $40 million.

The order book totaled $255 million on June 30, 2021 (including $57 million relating to MultiClient). The order book was $237 million on March 31, 2021 and $155 million on June 30, 2020.







Consolidated Key Financial Figures
(In millions of US dollars, except per share data)





Quarter ended
June 30,




Year to date
June 30,


Year ended
December 31,


2021


2020


2021


2020


2020
Profit and loss numbers Segment Reporting     
Segment Revenues and Other Income151.8138.7284.0307.0595.9
Segment EBITDA ex. other charges, net84.4    99.1168.5179.7397.7
Segment EBIT ex. impairment and other charges, net(4.2)    7.0(18.2)(8.8)12.2
      
Profit and loss numbers As Reported     
Revenues and Other Income185.990.3351.7219.1512.0
EBIT(7.3)(82.2)(9.7)(162.3)(188.0)
Net financial items(16.2)(27.7)(49.8)(62.8)(118.4)
Income (loss) before income tax expense(23.5)(109.9)(59.5)(225.1)(306.4)
Income tax expense(2.5)(1.5)(5.7)(3.7)(15.1)
Net income (loss) to equity holders(26.0)(111.4)(65.2)(228.8)(321.5)
Basic earnings per share ($ per share)(0.07)(0.29)(0.17)(0.60)(0.85)
      
Other key numbers As Reported by IFRS:     
Net cash provided by operating activities81.467.5170.0243.4366.5
Cash Investment in MultiClient library25.764.769.0132.4222.3
Capital expenditures (whether paid or not)11.34.017.516.336.1
Total assets1,946.22,207.81,946.22,207.82,093.8
Cash and cash equivalents155.4234.9155.4234.9156.7
Net interest-bearing debt954.5890.3954.5890.3937.6
Net interest-bearing debt, including lease liabilities following IFRS 161,093.61,059.1        
1,093.6
        

1,059.1
1,096.2

A complete version of the Q2 2021 earnings release and presentation can be downloaded from www.newsweb.no and www.pgs.com.

The Q2 2021 audiocast can be accessed from this link:
https://channel.royalcast.com/landingpage/hegnarmedia/20210722_2/

Alternatively use the YouTube link to access the Q2 2021 audiocast:
https://youtu.be/zzw71bL1otc

FOR DETAILS, CONTACT:
Bård Stenberg, VP IR & Communication
Mobile: +47 99 24 52 35
****

PGS ASA and its subsidiaries (“PGS” or “the Company”) is an integrated marine geophysics company, which operates on a world-wide basis. PGS business supports the energy industry, including oil and gas, offshore renewables, carbon capture and storage. The Company’s headquarter is in Oslo, Norway and the PGS share is listed on the Oslo stock exchange (OSE: PGS). For more information on PGS visit www.pgs.com.

            ****

The information included herein contains certain forward-looking statements that address activities, events or developments that the Company expects, projects, believes or anticipates will or may occur in the future. These statements are based on various assumptions made by the Company, which are beyond its control and are subject to certain additional risks and uncertainties. The Company is subject to a large number of risk factors including but not limited to the demand for seismic services, the demand for data from our multi-client data library, the attractiveness of our technology, unpredictable changes in governmental regulations affecting our markets and extreme weather conditions. For a further description of other relevant risk factors we refer to our Annual Report for 2020 and the Q1 2021 earnings release. As a result of these and other risk factors, actual events and our actual results may differ materially from those indicated in or implied by such forward-looking statements. The reservation is also made that inaccuracies or mistakes may occur in the information given above about current status of the Company or its business. Any reliance on the information above is at the risk of the reader, and PGS disclaims any and all liability in this respect.